Contact Us
Suite 6, 1 Box Road
Taren Point NSW 2229
P: +61 2 8522 4500
Maher Partners info@maherpartners.com.au
Mast Wealth info@mastwealth.com.au
Maher Group info@mahergroup.com.au
Disclaimer
It's important to note that the information that is represented in this website is only general in nature. No information has been tailored to any specific client need, which is why no content on the website has the intention to be considered advice. Those reading through the content of the website must not act or fail to act as a result of absorbing any of the content contained throughout the website. We encourage you to contact one of our advisers at Maher Group, Maher Partners, Maher Partners Assurance or MAST Wealth to gain advice that will be relevant to your own individual circumstance which will assist you in making an informed decision.

Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy Policy

Maher Group is a financial services company that has three subsidiaries operating underneath it, these being Maher Partners, MAST Wealth and Maher Partners Assurance. These entities provide its clients with a range of services incorporating accounting and financial advice alongside financial planning and investment advice.

Protecting your personal information is important
Maher Group and its subsidiaries respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your ‘personal information’) and we want to help you protect it.
We are bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

The information set out below provides an overview of how we will protect your privacy.

What personal information we collect about you
In the course of our activities, we collect and hold personal information about you. Your personal information is collected for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested. The nature of personal information we collect from you will depend on what you have provided us with. Generally the type of personal information we collect includes your name, your mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, marital status, your partner’s name and date of birth, income and other financial details, employment details and credit history.

We collect most personal information about you, directly from you. We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for one or more of our functions and activities. We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive, such as when you fill in the Data Collection Form, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, have contact with us personally etc.

At or before the time we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that personal information, who else we might disclose that personal information to and what will happen if you do not provide personal information to us.
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when dealing with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide you with the services you have requested completely and properly.
Once we hold your personal information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will destroy the personal information we hold about you once our legal obligations cease.

What about sensitive personal information?
In certain circumstances such as when completing a Data Collection Form we may request sensitive information such as health details from you. We will ask you to consent to our proposed uses of the information. We may also collect personal information incidentally. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal information incidentally, you consent to us using the information subject to applicable laws.

How we use your personal information
We will only use the information you provided for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) you have requested. Your personal information will only be used for the main purpose of collection, except where you consent to us using that personal information for another purpose, where the other purpose is related to the main purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose, or where it is permitted or required by law, or we reasonably believe it is necessary on health and public safety grounds to use the personal information for another purpose.

Will we share your personal information to outside parties?
We will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure:
is required, or allowed under law, or in connection with legal proceedings; is to organisations with whom we have a business relationship who are bound by strict confidentiality. For example, those authorised by us to provide limited financial, administrative and other services on behalf of us. We will only provide these organisations the information they need to deliver the service. You agree that not all recipients of your personal information may have privacy policies equivalent to Maher Group and its subsidiaries and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for those purposes.
has your consent (expressly or implied); or

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

Access to your personal information
Your request to access your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Note that we need not provide access to personal information if a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Accuracy
To enable us to keep our records properly, please notify us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. You can notify us by sending us an e­mail at info@mahergroup.com.au or writing to us at PO Box 2257 Taren Point NSW 2229 or calling us on (02) 8522 4500 and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Our security procedures
Maher Group and its subsidiaries takes your privacy very seriously. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We review our security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.

Identifiers
We will not adopt as our own, any identifiers you may provide to us such as TFNs, Medicare numbers etc.

Other Information
From time to time Maher Group and its subsidiaries may use software to analyse usage statistics on our website. This analysis is performed using anonymous data collected from the Maher Group, Maher Partners and MAST Wealth websites. No personally identifiable information is collected and we cannot link this anonymous statistical data to any personal information you may have volunteered to Maher Group or its subsidiaries for any purpose.

Changes to our Privacy Statement
This information relates to our current privacy standards. From time to time, we may vary our privacy standards for any reasons. This privacy statement was last amended on 27th January 2015.

Contact us if you wish to discuss our privacy policy or complain about a breach of privacy

Maher Group and its subsidiaries is committed to providing a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints from parties whose personal information we hold. We will address any concerns you have through our complaints handling process.

If you seek further information regarding this Privacy Statement or have any concerns about your privacy, please contact us via email on info@mahergroup.com.au by mail to PO Box 2257 Taren Point NSW 2229 or by calling us on (02) 8522 4500

Privacy Commissioner Contact
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001